This is all new to me , having a blog that is. I have friends that have them but have never done one myself. As my site progresses, I will be adding what I hope is information that you may find interesting and/or helpful.
First I would like to post some information on some of the oils used in Bath and Body products.
Apricot Kernel Oil ~ Taken from the large seeds of the apricots. This oil is wonderful for cosmetics. Your skin will drink up this oil which is rich in vitamins and minerals. This oil is very soothing and nourishing. It is used mainly for young, sensitive, or inflamed skin, and works great in baby care products, massage oils, bath oils, and lotions. Avocado Oil ~ Contains vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin. A popular oil in skin care, as it is easily absorbed into the skin to help moisturize, soften, and increas elasticity without leaving a greasy after feel. This oil is great for use on aged, mature, and weathered skin. Castor Oil ~ Comes from the castor bean plant. Castor oil is a pure, natural healing, and therapeutic oil with excellent emollient properties. It penetrates the surface layers of the skin making it more pliable and soft. It is an ideal base for bath oils as it readily disperses in the water and doesn't leave a ring around your tub. Fractionated Coconut Oil ~ Absorbs well into the skin, has no scent, and has an indefinite shelf life. Makes a great carrier oil for your favorite essential oil blends. Grape Seed Oil ~ A light oil that makes a great massage oil base. It has great abilities to glide, soften, and lubricate the skin without leaving a greasy feel behind. Hemp Seed Oil ~ Hemp seed oil is growing ever more popular among the cosmetic industry. This oil has a high amount of essential fatty acids, and is considered a wonderful healing oil for all skin types. Hemp seed oil is very emollient, nourishing, balancing, and restorative oil. Due to the fact that it is prone to rancidity it should be kept in the refrigerator and used within 6 months from date of purchase. Jojoba Oil ~ Makes an excellent base for perfumes, facials, and skin oils, and has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Jojoba oil is not really an oil, but a liquid wax that has a structure very similar to human skins sebum. Jojoba oil is wonderful choice in lotions, lip balms, and other leave on skin care applications. It is ideal when mixed with other oils, but is also very effective by its self. It nourishes, rejuvenates, and repairs damaged skin. Lanolin ~ A protective oil that covers sheep’s fleece. It is valued for its emollient, film forming, and protective properties. It is great for leave on applications such as lip balms, lotions, body bars, and body balms. It is also wonderful in hair conditioners. Meadow Foam Seed Oil ~ This versatile oil is now a highly valued emollient for cosmetic use. It has a low odor, minimal color, is non-staining, and has a high tolerance for heat. Meadow foam oil is an excellent moisturizer for hair and skin. It can be used in creams, lotions, soaps, lip balms, lipsticks, body oils, shampoos, scalp treatment products, cuticle oils and much more. It also has a long shelf life of two years. Olive Oil ~ A great healing and soothing oil when blended with other base oils, it is also an exceptional oil as it still lets the skin breath and maintain its natural moisture levels while protecting it. It can be used in lotions, lip balms, bath products, and when combined with vitamin E it is beneficial in healing skin burns. Pumpkin Seed Oil ~ Is rich in vitamin's A, E, C, and K. In bath body and spa products it is used for its restorative, soothing, and scar healing properties. Rose Hip Oil ~ A rare and precious body and skin care oil. It is particularly used for its abilities to restore, and reduce scars, stretch marks, wrinkles, and age spots. Due to these abilities it is best used in lotions, facial creams, and nourishing oils for mature and aging skin, but it is not recommended for acne prone skin. This oil should be refrigerated. Sesame Oil ~ Is a nourishing, emollient, and has natural SPF. It is often combined with other light oils when used for massage oils, bath oils, and for after sun care. Sunflower Oil ~ This is a light and pleasant oil with good emollient properties. This oil naturally contains a large amount of vitamin E which extends its shelf life. This oil can be used instead of almond oil as a base for massage oils, as sunflower oil is light and has a good slip or “glide”, although it is recommended that you use this oil blended with other higher quality oils. Sweet Almond Oil ~ Is pressed from the nuts of the almond tree, it is the finest all-purpose carrier oil. It is neutral and unscented, and easily absorbs into the skin where it nourishes and moisturizes. Because of its emollient, soothing, and healing properties it is most extensively used in massage oils. Due to the softness of this oil it is great for baby’s skin.
First I would like to post some information on some of the oils used in Bath and Body products.
Apricot Kernel Oil ~ Taken from the large seeds of the apricots. This oil is wonderful for cosmetics. Your skin will drink up this oil which is rich in vitamins and minerals. This oil is very soothing and nourishing. It is used mainly for young, sensitive, or inflamed skin, and works great in baby care products, massage oils, bath oils, and lotions. Avocado Oil ~ Contains vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin. A popular oil in skin care, as it is easily absorbed into the skin to help moisturize, soften, and increas elasticity without leaving a greasy after feel. This oil is great for use on aged, mature, and weathered skin. Castor Oil ~ Comes from the castor bean plant. Castor oil is a pure, natural healing, and therapeutic oil with excellent emollient properties. It penetrates the surface layers of the skin making it more pliable and soft. It is an ideal base for bath oils as it readily disperses in the water and doesn't leave a ring around your tub. Fractionated Coconut Oil ~ Absorbs well into the skin, has no scent, and has an indefinite shelf life. Makes a great carrier oil for your favorite essential oil blends. Grape Seed Oil ~ A light oil that makes a great massage oil base. It has great abilities to glide, soften, and lubricate the skin without leaving a greasy feel behind. Hemp Seed Oil ~ Hemp seed oil is growing ever more popular among the cosmetic industry. This oil has a high amount of essential fatty acids, and is considered a wonderful healing oil for all skin types. Hemp seed oil is very emollient, nourishing, balancing, and restorative oil. Due to the fact that it is prone to rancidity it should be kept in the refrigerator and used within 6 months from date of purchase. Jojoba Oil ~ Makes an excellent base for perfumes, facials, and skin oils, and has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. Jojoba oil is not really an oil, but a liquid wax that has a structure very similar to human skins sebum. Jojoba oil is wonderful choice in lotions, lip balms, and other leave on skin care applications. It is ideal when mixed with other oils, but is also very effective by its self. It nourishes, rejuvenates, and repairs damaged skin. Lanolin ~ A protective oil that covers sheep’s fleece. It is valued for its emollient, film forming, and protective properties. It is great for leave on applications such as lip balms, lotions, body bars, and body balms. It is also wonderful in hair conditioners. Meadow Foam Seed Oil ~ This versatile oil is now a highly valued emollient for cosmetic use. It has a low odor, minimal color, is non-staining, and has a high tolerance for heat. Meadow foam oil is an excellent moisturizer for hair and skin. It can be used in creams, lotions, soaps, lip balms, lipsticks, body oils, shampoos, scalp treatment products, cuticle oils and much more. It also has a long shelf life of two years. Olive Oil ~ A great healing and soothing oil when blended with other base oils, it is also an exceptional oil as it still lets the skin breath and maintain its natural moisture levels while protecting it. It can be used in lotions, lip balms, bath products, and when combined with vitamin E it is beneficial in healing skin burns. Pumpkin Seed Oil ~ Is rich in vitamin's A, E, C, and K. In bath body and spa products it is used for its restorative, soothing, and scar healing properties. Rose Hip Oil ~ A rare and precious body and skin care oil. It is particularly used for its abilities to restore, and reduce scars, stretch marks, wrinkles, and age spots. Due to these abilities it is best used in lotions, facial creams, and nourishing oils for mature and aging skin, but it is not recommended for acne prone skin. This oil should be refrigerated. Sesame Oil ~ Is a nourishing, emollient, and has natural SPF. It is often combined with other light oils when used for massage oils, bath oils, and for after sun care. Sunflower Oil ~ This is a light and pleasant oil with good emollient properties. This oil naturally contains a large amount of vitamin E which extends its shelf life. This oil can be used instead of almond oil as a base for massage oils, as sunflower oil is light and has a good slip or “glide”, although it is recommended that you use this oil blended with other higher quality oils. Sweet Almond Oil ~ Is pressed from the nuts of the almond tree, it is the finest all-purpose carrier oil. It is neutral and unscented, and easily absorbs into the skin where it nourishes and moisturizes. Because of its emollient, soothing, and healing properties it is most extensively used in massage oils. Due to the softness of this oil it is great for baby’s skin.
RSS Feed